JOE HUDA BIOGRAPHY

FRED KARNO COMEDIAN

JOE HUDA
real name: JOSEPH GALLAGHER
Born 1866 in Liverpool - died 1937 in Birkenhead.

The photos and biography on this page were kindly sent in by John Weston, Great Grandson of Joe Huda.

-----0-----

JOE HUDA

Performed from the age of about 17 almost until his demise at age 71.

As well as working as a Fred Karno Comedian, he was one of Hague's Minstrels, and then moved around in other companies in Britain as an acrobat, a blackface minstrel, in panto, and as a music hall comedian.

As you say on the page with all the sailings of the Fred Karno Company to America, Joe was with the first company that went over - in October 1905 (although he isn't in the photo). However, I did find out that he returned on the White Star liner the TEUTONIC, sailing from New York to Liverpool  on 10th. May 1906, along with fellow Karno Comedian - Charles Griffith. They travelled Second Class.

The other photos I've sent are Joe in blackface, and as 'Margarine Ann" in panto in Dublin.'
.

HAGUE'S MINSTRELS

HAGUE'S MINSTRELS (Joe is on the left)

JOE HUDA
As "Margarine Ann" - in panto
at the Queens Theatre, DUBLIN

o-o-o-0-o-o-o

I would have liked to have attended the Karno celebrations in London in September, but I live in Australia,
and it's just a bit short notice as you can imagine, but maybe in the future at another gathering, hopefully.

Thank you for your time and effort, I hope we can meet up one day in the future.
Yours,
John Weston  (Brisbane Australia).

o-o-o-0-o-o-o

KARNO COMEDIANS

STAN LAUREL - KARNO COMEDIAN

HOME PAGE